JAVIER TAMES v. DESARROLLADORA HOMEX, S.A.B. DE C.V. a/k/a HOMEX DEVELOPMENT CORP., GERARDO DE NICOLÁS GUTIÉRREZ, and CARLOS MOCTEZUMA VELASCO
[…] For avoidance of doubt, upon the Effective Date, Lead Plaintiff shall expressly, and each Settlement Class Member shall be deemed to have, and by operation of the Judgment or Alternative Judgment shall have, to the fullest extent permitted by law, expressly waived and relinquished any and all Released Claims, including all such provisions, rights and benefits conferred by any law of any state or territory of the United States or foreign law, or principle of common law, which is similar, comparable, or equivalent to Cal. Civ. Code § 1542, which provides:

    A general release does not extend to claims that the creditor or releasing party does not know or suspect to exist in his or her favor at the time of executing the release and that, if known by him or her, would have materially affected his or her settlement with the debtor or released party.